Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000479
Name
Suketakaya Takasuke II
Notes
Character types: young girls (musumegata); male leads (tachiyaku). Group affiliations: Kinokuniya. Suketakaya Takasuke II was the eldest son of Sawamura Sojuro II and a brother of Sawamura Tanosuke. He initially took the name Sawamura Kimpei and first appeared on stage at the Nakamura Theater in Edo in 1760. In 1767 he changed his name to Sawamura Shirogoro. Two years later he became a student of Segawa Kikunojo and changed his name to Segawa Yujiro. In 1777 he again took the name Sawamura Shirogoro. In 1779 he became a student of Ichikawa Danjuro V and took the name Ichikawa Yaozo III. In 1804 he changed his name to Suketakaya Takasuke II. Two years later he took the name Suketakaya Shirogo but soon changed it back to Suketakaya Takasuke. In 1817 he took a travelling production and passed away while performing in Fukushima. He was skilled at wagoto and martial roles (budogoto). He was active from 1760 to 1819.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007658
Date of birth
1747 - 1747
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007659
Date Deceased
December 13, 1818
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7077
Also known as
Tosshi
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7188
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6455
Also known as
Sawamura Kimpei
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7114
Also known as
Kion
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7222
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7242
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7229
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7214
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7247
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7135
Also known as
Rosen
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6735
Also known as
Sawamura Shirōgorō I
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6909
Also known as
Segawa Yūjirō I
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6970
Also known as
Ichikawa Yaozō III
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7163
Also known as
Chūsha
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7061
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1110
Associated Region
Echigo (Japan) (historic region)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1158
Associated Region
Fukushima-han (Japan) (historic name)