Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000504
Name
Yoshizawa Ayame IV
Notes
Character types: female roles (onnagata). Group affiliations: Tachibanaya. Yoshizawa Ayame IV was initially a student of Yamashita Matataro I and trained in Keihan. He took the name Yamashita Ichigoro. He then became a student of Yoshizawa Ayame II and took the name Yoshizawa Goroichi, playing iroko (young male) roles. In 1745 he went to Edo and played young female roles. Subsequently, he went back to Osaka and changed his name to Yoshizawa Mandai (1753) but the following year, when Yoshizawa Ayame II died, he changed his name back to Yoshizawa Goroichi. In 1764 he changed his name to Yoshizawa Sakinosuke III and in 1778 he changed his name to Yoshizawa Ayame IV after Yoshizawa Ayame III died in 1774. He excelled in sewamono dramas and was at his best in wife roles.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007716
Date of birth
1737 - 1737
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007717
Date Deceased
September 28, 1792
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6543
Also known as
Yamashita Koshikibu
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6794
Also known as
Yamashita Ichigorō (first adult stage name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6948
Also known as
Yoshizawa Gorōichi
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7054
Also known as
Yoshizawa Manyo II
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7125
Also known as
Yoshizawa Sakinosuke III
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7137
Also known as
Kokai
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7171
Also known as
Shunsui
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7199
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7224
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1033
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic region)