Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000514
Name
Nakamura Noshiho I
Notes
Character types: young female roles (waka onnagata), Shosagoto dance. Group affiliations: Tennojiya. Nakamura Noshiho I was a son of Kasaya Matakuro I and a brother of Kasaya Matakuro II. He initially took the name Kamogawa Noshio in Kyoto. After his father died, he moved to Osaka, changed his name to Kamogawa Noshiho, and palyed female roles. The following year he went back to Kyoto, became a student of Nakamura Tomijuro, changed his name to Nakamura Noshiho, and played a courtesan (keisei). In 1770 he went to Edo with his teacher and brother, Kasaya Matakuro II, played at the Morita Theater, and became popular in young female roles. In 1767 he became a brother of Nakamura Shingoro, who was an adopted son of Nakamura Tomijuro. The following year he married his teacher's daughter but died soon after in November. His brother-in-law, Nakamura Shingoro, who was sick, was shocked to death by hearing the news. Nakamura Tomijuro lost his two sons-in-law in a day. Nakamura Noshiho I was good at shosagoto (dance) with his father-in-law. He was active from 1767 to 1777. Accroding to Ehon Butai Ogi, his first name is written with different characters.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007736
Date of birth
1752 - 1752
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007737
Date Deceased
November 19, 1777
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6272
Also known as
Kamogawa Noshio II
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6643
Also known as
Kamogawa Noshiho
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6917
Also known as
Shuka
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6934
Also known as
Nakamura Tomijuurou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7033
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7117
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)