Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000525
Name
Ichikawa Ebizō III
Notes
Character types: female roles (onnagata); Arch-villains; jitsugoto; aragoto. Group affiliations: Naritaya. Ichikawa Ebizo III was a son of Ichikawa Danjuro and a bag house owner, Genshichi's daughter in Sakaimachi, Edo and was raised by Izumiya Kanjuro, the owner of a teahouse, who is one of Ichikawa's relatives. Ichikawa Ebizo III was adopted by Matsumoto Koshiro I at the age of three and took the name Matsumoto Shichizo. In 1719 he first appeared on stage at the Morita Theater and in 1735 became Matsumoto Koshiro II. In 1738, while he was performing at the Ichimura Theater, two of his wisdom teeth broke. He swallowed them and later passed out in his dressing room. There was a rumor that his wage went up to 500 ryo from 300 ryo, and that one tooth cost 100 ryo. In 1754 he changed his name to Ichikawa Danjuro IV, and in 1770 he resumed using the name Matsumoto Koshiro II and his son became Ichikawa Danjuro V. In 1772 he became Ichikawa Ebizo III, and four years later made his last anouncement (kojo) and retired. He was skilled at male leads (tachiyaku), arch-villians (jitsuaku), and aragoto, and at playing baffoons (doke yaku), and he was noted for his height and strong stage voice (koseki). He retired to Kiba and published a book titled "Tabi koromo." He was active from 1719 to 1770. Accroding to Ehon Butai Ogi, -sho, his part of literary name, Sansho, is written in different character.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007758
Date of birth
1711 - 1711
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007759
Date Deceased
February 25, 1778
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7174
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7181
Also known as
Hakuen
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6995
Also known as
Sakō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7160
Also known as
Yauan
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7236
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7239
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7241
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7252
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7044
Also known as
Goryū
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6346
Also known as
Matsumoto Shichizō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6671
Also known as
Matsumoto Kōshirō II
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6837
Also known as
Ichikawa Danjurō IV
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7067
Also known as
Sanjō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7226
Also known as
Ichikawa Ebizou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7151
Also known as
Kyōgendō Sakō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7248
Also known as
Nakamura Kanzaburou
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1033
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic region)