Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000571
Name
Ichikawa Danzō III
Notes
Character types: evil enemies (kataki yaku); aragoto; jitsugoto; martial roles (budogoto). Group affiliations: Mikawaya. Ichikawa Danzo III was a son of Matabei (one of the relatives of Bando Matakuro), who was also an employee at the Morita Theater. He was adopted by Bando Tasuke at the age of 12, became a student of Tasuke, and took the name Bando Jirosaburo in 1730. He then became a student of Ichikawa Danzo I and changed his name to Ichikawa Jirozo. In 1739 he was adopted by Ichikawa Danzo I and became Ichikawa Dansaburo. The following year, Danzo I passed away in April and his step brother, Danzo II, passed away in October, so he became Ichikawa Danzo III. In 1744 he moved to Osaka and performed as male leads at the Juzo Theater. In 1748 he moved to Kyoto. He went back to Edo and played a role of Aoto Saemon at the Morita Theater and was a big hit. He went to Osaka again in 1765 but went bact to Edo the following year. He last performed at the Nakamura Theater. He was thought to be equivalent to Ichikawa Danjuro II and good at jidaimono and sewamono. He was active from 1739 to 1772.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007928
Date of birth
1719 - 1719
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007929
Date Deceased
June 24, 1772
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6347
Also known as
Matsusaburō (childhood name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6565
Also known as
Matsutarō (childhood name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6839
Also known as
Bandō Jirosaburō (first adult stage name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6967
Also known as
Ichikawa Jiroza (earlier stage name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7108
Also known as
Ichikawa Danzaburo II (earlier stage name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7147
Also known as
Shikō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7164
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7218
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)