Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000614
Name
Ichimura Uzaemon X
Notes
Group affiliations: Kikuya. Ichimura Uzaemon X was a son of Ichimura Uzaemon IX. He initially took the name Ichimura Shichijuro and first appeared on stage in November 1758. Four years later he took his father's name, Kamezo, as his father changed his name to Uzaemon. In 1788 he became Uzaemon X and Ichimura theater manager VIII. He had a debt from his father and it settled once, but he had a huge debt again in 1793 so Kiri Theater was opened as a substitute. He adopted a son of Fukuchi Shigebee (his relative) and made him succeed to Uzaemon. In 1797, a 65-year-old man supported him economically, and the following year Ichimura Theater was opened again, but he passed away soon after.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1008026
Date of birth
1748 - 1748
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1008027
Date Deceased
February 15, 1799
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6256
Also known as
Ichimura shichijūrō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6638
Also known as
Ichimura Kamezō II
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6852
Also known as
Kizen
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6976
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1033
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic region)