Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001699
Name
Ichikawa Enjūrō VI
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku). Group affiliations: Omodakaya. Ichikawa Enjūrō VI was born in Kagoshima. He completed the third Kabuki Actor's training at Kokuritsu Theater in 1976. He first appeared on stage as Kihara Hirokazu at Kokuritsu Theater in April of the same year. He became a disciple of Ichikawa En'nosuke and took the name Ichikawa Enjūrō VI at Kabuki Theater in October next year. He made the annoucement that he passed Nadai exam in December, 1990. He died of liver cancer on August 5 in 2004.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1025851
Date of birth
1955 - 1955
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1025852
Date Deceased
August 5, 2004
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1025853
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7761
Also known as
Ichikawa Enjuurou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7799
Also known as
Kihara Hirokazu
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese