Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001702
Name
Ichikawa Danjirō
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku). Group affiliations: Omodakaya. Jōmon (crest): Oozekiomodaka. Ichikawa Danjirō first appeared on stage as Kanda Kazuyuki in April, 1988. He became a disciple of Ichikawa Danshirō in July and referred himself as Ichikawa Danjirō in October of the same year. He became Ennosuke's heyago in March, 1994. He made the announcement that he passed Nadai exam at Shimbashi Embijo Theater in April and May, 2000.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1025860
Date of birth
January 6, 1969
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1025861
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1025862
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7763
Also known as
Ichikawa Danjirou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7797
Also known as
Kanda Kazuyuki
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese