Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001706
Name
Bandō Takesaburō V
Notes
Character types: female roles (onnagata). Group affiliations: Otowaya. Jōmon (crest): tsuru no maru, yae katabami. Bandō Takesaburō V became a disciple of Onoe Kikujirō in May, 1949. He referred himself as Onoe Sasatarō and first appeared on stage at Osaka Nakaza Theater in April of the same year. He changed his name to Bandō Shinsha III and made the annoucement that he passed Nadai exam in September, 1959. He was adopted (namae yōshi) by Onoe Kikujirō (name yōshi doesn't mean to join the family register leagally, only adopted in kabuki world) in March and took the name Bandō Takesaburō V at Asahi Theater. He became the second generation master of Higashiyamamura school, Kamigata dance (mai) and took the name Yamamura Takaku in 1978.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1025872
Date of birth
August 4, 1932
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1025873
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1025874
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7764
Also known as
Bandou Takesaburou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7821
Also known as
Yamamura Takaku
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7822
Also known as
Chikushi
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese