Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001709
Name
Ichikawa Danshi
Notes
Character types: female roles (onnagata). Group affiliations: Omodakaya. Ichikawa Danshi completed the seventh Kabuki Actor's training at Kokuritsu Theater in 1984 and first appeared on stage as Gotō Akio at Meiji Theater in April of the same year. He became a disciple of Ichikawa Danshirō IV and took the name Ichikawa Danshi in November. He made the annoucement that he passed Nadai exam at Kabuki Theater in July, 1994.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1025881
Date of birth
1962 - 1962
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1025882
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1025883
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7793
Also known as
Gotou Akio
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese