Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001987
Name
Utagawa Kunisada III
Notes
Kunisada Utagawa III was a woodblock artist from the Utagawa school and was specialized on prints of Kabuki actors. He started studying under Toyokuni Utagawa III at the age of 11. After Toyokuni III died, he studied under Kunisada Utagawa II (Toyokuni IV). Then he became Kunisada III in 1889.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1040219
Date of birth
1848 - 1848
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1040220
Date Deceased
1920 - 1920
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1040221
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8082
Also known as
Takeuchi
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8083
Also known as
Asataro
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8084
Also known as
Utagawa Kunimasa IV
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8085
Also known as
Baido
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8086
Also known as
Kachoro
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese