Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 177
Name
Terry, Ellen
Notes
Second daughter of the actors Benjamin Terry (1818-96) and Sarah Ballard (1819-92). Debuted onstage as Mamillius in Shakespeare's Winter's Tale. Specialized in Shakespearean Comedy and Drama and Contemporary drama.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 202
Date of birth
February 27, 1847
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 203
Date Deceased
1928
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6501
Also known as
Terry, Ellen, Dame, 1847-1928
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6768
Also known as
Terry, Ellen Alice
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6935
Also known as
Terri, Ellen, Dame
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7049
Also known as
Wardell, Ellen A.
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7084
Also known as
Manvell, R. Ellen Terry
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7176
Also known as
Wardell, Mrs. C.
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 21
Country(s)
United Kingdom
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 17
Culture
English
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1053
Associated Region
London (England)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1128
Associated Region
Lyceum Theatre (London, England)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1160
Associated Region
Haymarket Theatre (London, England)