Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 644
Name
Walser, Karl
Notes
Painter and scene designer. Designs for Reinhardt between 1905-6 include Kleist's Kaetchen von Heilbronn, Shakespeare's MidsummerNight's Dream, and Wedekind's Spring's Awakening
Person > Source Authority
*/d_person/d_person.authorityid 3
Source Authority
Library of Congress Name Authority File (LCNAF)
url
http://authorities.loc.gov/
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 3055
Date of birth
April 8, 1877
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 4575
Date Deceased
September 28, 1943
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6532
Also known as
Walser, Karl, 1877-1943
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6789
Also known as
Walser, Karl Edmund
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 9
Country(s)
Germany
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 18
Country(s)
Switzerland
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 21
Culture
German
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 34
Culture
Swiss
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1020
Associated Region
Berlin (Germany)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1132
Associated Region
Munich (Germany)