Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 822
Name
Allen, Viola
Notes
First stage appearance in 1882 at Madison Square Garden, New York City. Specialized in Shakespearean Romance and Comedy.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 566
Date of birth
October 27, 1869
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 4140
Date Deceased
May 10, 1948
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6093
Also known as
Allen, Viola, 1867-1948
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7260
Also known as
Mrs. Peter Duryea
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1034
Associated Region
Empire Theatre (New York, N.Y.)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1099
Associated Region
United States