Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 827
Name
Booth, Edwin
Notes
First American actor to establish a European reputation. Specialized in Tragedy.
Person > Source Authority
*/d_person/d_person.authorityid 3
Source Authority
Library of Congress Name Authority File (LCNAF)
url
http://authorities.loc.gov/
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 570
Date of birth
1833
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 4120
Date Deceased
1893
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6116
Also known as
Booth, Edwin Thomas
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6573
Also known as
Booth, Edwin, 1833-1893
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 2
Culture
American
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1023
Associated Region
Booth's Theatre
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1067
Associated Region
New York (N.Y.)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1099
Associated Region
United States