Technical Information

Digital Object
*/d_digdoc 1373
filename
DRAGON1_FULL.JPG
Size of Digital Object
481 x 700 pixels
Duration
978325200
Title of Digital Object
Dragon Dance (Chinese Singaporean)
Notes
BCL
Unknown field: d_digdoc -> oai_set
all
Digital Object > Category of Format
*/d_digdoc/d_digdoc.formatcategoryid 10
Category of Format
Still image
Digital Object > Source Object Format
*/d_digdoc/d_digdoc.formatid 52
Format
35 mm. film negative
Digital Object > Unknown table: d_color_palette
*/d_digdoc/d_digdoc.colorpaletteid 2
colorpalette
Color
Digital Object > Represented Performance Moment
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_performance 1373
Digital Object > Performance moment represented in digital object > Date
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_performance/d_performance.dateid 5755
Date of performance
Unknown
Digital Object > Performance moment represented in digital object > Piece
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_performance/r_performance_piece 720
Piece Title
Dragon Dance
Notes
A street theatre/folk tradition that is current in many Asian countries, the dragon dance is a generic name for a folk performance that takes place at festivals such as the mid-autumn festival and the Chinese New Year celebrations. The Mid-autumn festival is a Chinese festival traditionally celebrated with lanterns and moon cakes. Each year, local groups organize activities including performances of dragon dance and lion dance to celebrate the occasion. Both the dragon dance (wu-long) and the lion dance (wu-shi) are popular performances during Chinese festive celebrations. Often the performances are a combination of acrobatic skills and traditional Chinese drums and bass (like a gong). The attraction of dragon dance is the swirling and turning of the dragon. Usually the dragon "chases" behind a large ball--which is supposed to be a pearl--and moves according to the way the ball moves. Because the dragon is so long it's very demanding on the performers and co-ordination among group members is very important.
Digital Object > Performance moment represented in digital object > Piece(s) Represented > Date
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_performance/r_performance_piece/d_piece.dateid 4701
Date piece created
Unknown
Digital Object > Performance moment represented in digital object > Piece(s) Represented > Piece Alternate Name
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_performance/r_performance_piece/r_piece_altname 434
Alternate Title(s)
Wu-long
Digital Object > Performance moment represented in digital object > Piece(s) Represented > Structure of Piece
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_performance/r_performance_piece/r_piece_structure_division 795
Digital Object > Performance moment represented in digital object > Place
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_performance/r_performance_place 1
Name
Unknown
Street
Unknown
Digital Object > Performance moment represented in digital object > Place(s) Represented > Place Alternate Name
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_performance/r_performance_place/r_place_altname 1296
Digital Object > Person
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_person 952
Name
Lim, Beng Choo
Digital Object > Creator/Owner of digital object > Date
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_person/d_person.birthdateid 765
Date of birth
1962 - 1962
Digital Object > Creator/Owner of digital object > Date
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_person/d_person.deathdateid 4125
Date Deceased
Unknown
Digital Object > Creator/Owner of digital object > Person Alternate Name
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_person/r_person_altname 6324
Also known as
Lin Mingzhu
Digital Object > Creator/Owner of digital object > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1083
Associated Region
Singapore
Digital Object > Function
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_person:functionid 14
Function
Photographer
Digital Object > Place
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_place 170
Name
Lim, Beng Choo office
Street
Dept of Japanese Studies, NUS, Blk AS4, 9 Arts Lin
City
Singapore
Zipcode
117570
Digital Object > Location of digital object > Country
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_place/d_place.countryid 16
Country(s)
Singapore
Digital Object > Location of digital object > Place Affiliation
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_place/r_place_affiliation 578
Associated Places
National University of Singapore