Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000075
Name
Awaya ShintarĊ
Notes
Eldest son of shitekata actor Awaya Masujirou (1890 - 1957). Father of Awaya Yoshio (b. 1949), also a noh performer.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1000186
Date of birth
April 6, 1919
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1004800
Date Deceased
1999 - 1999
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7650
Also known as
Awaya Shintarou
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1064
Associated Region
Nakano-ku (Tokyo, Japan)