Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000454
Name
Onoe Tamizō I
Notes
Character types: young female roles (waka onnagata). Group affiliations:Aizuya; Otowaya. Onoe Tamizo I was a student of Hanazome Minamijo. He first appeared on stage in 1763 in the role of a young female, under the stage name Hanazome Tamizo. He became Onoe Kenzo as a student of Onoe Kikugoro in 1768. He wrote his name, Tamizo, using different characters. There is a theory that he died in 1790. He was active from 1763 to 1787.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007501
Date of birth
1754 - 1754
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007502
Date Deceased
1789 - 1791
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6217
Also known as
Hanazome Tamizō (first stage name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6704
Also known as
Onoe Kenzō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6886
Also known as
Onoe Tamizō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6891
Also known as
Rakuzen
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6979
Also known as
Onoe Tamizou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7056
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7154
Also known as
Onoe Kikugrō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7195
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7220
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1051
Associated Region
Kyoto (Japan)