Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000517
Name
Tomizawa HanzaburĊ II
Notes
Character types: evil enemies (kataki yaku). Tomizawa Hanzaburo II became a student of Nakamura Denkuro (later Nakamura Kanzaburo), took the name Nakamura Dengo, and played evil enemies at the Nakamura Theater in Edo in 1754. Three years later he changed his name to Miyagawa Hachirozaemon, and in 1768 he succeeded Tomizawa Hanzaburo. He died in either 1775 or 1777.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007742
Date of birth
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007743
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6374
Also known as
Nakamura Dengo (first adult stage name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6678
Also known as
Miyagawa HachirĊzaemon II
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6877
Also known as
Nakaba
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7712
Also known as
Tomizawa Hanzaburou
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1033
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic region)