Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000671
Name
Kagaya Kashichi I
Notes
Character types: evil enemies (kataki yaku); Arch-villains (jitsuaku). Group affiliations: Kagaya. Kagaya Kashichi I was the second son of Ozeki Shun'an, who was a physician in Kanazawa, Kaga Province. He was a student of Nakamura Genzaemon II and was active from 1741 to 1789.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1008323
Date of birth
1714 - 1714
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1008324
Date Deceased
October 29, 1791
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6750
Also known as
Shibanosuke
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6879
Also known as
Nakamura Utanosuke
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6992
Also known as
Nakamura Utaemon I
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7090
Also known as
Nakamura Kashichi I
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7150
Also known as
Nakamura Kashichi I (playwrite name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7184
Also known as
Issen (using different characters for -sen)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7212
Also known as
Kashichi (pen or literary name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7230
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7240
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6407
Also known as
Ozeki Eiz┼Ź (official name)
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1162
Associated Region
Ise-shi (Mie, Japan)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1046
Associated Region
Kanazawa-shi (Ishikawa, Japan)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1144
Associated Region
Shinetsu Region (Japan)