Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000757
Name
Bandō Hikosaburō III
Notes
Character types: young male roles (wakashu); male leads (tachiyaku); wagoto; martial arts (budogoto). Group affiliations: Yorozuya; Otowaya. Bando Hikosaburo III was the third son of Ichimura Uzaemon VIII and a younger brother of Ichimura Uzaemon IX and Ichimura Zenzo. He was active from 1758 to 1813.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1008581
Date of birth
1754 - 1754
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1008582
Date Deceased
February 18, 1828
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7207
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7220
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6254
Also known as
Ichimura Kichigoro I
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6652
Also known as
Kisshi
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6896
Also known as
Shinsui
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7023
Also known as
Hansoan
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7068
Also known as
Hansoan Rakuzen
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7195
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6891
Also known as
Rakuzen
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7129
Also known as
Bandou Hikosaburou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7154
Also known as
Onoe Kikugrō
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1198
Associated Region
Sendai-han (Japan)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1063
Associated Region
Nagoya-shi (Aichi-ken, Japan)