Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000793
Name
Nakamura Tomijūrō I
Notes
Character types: young female roles (waka onnagata); courtesan roles (keisei yaku); female martial roles (onna budogoto). Group affiliations: Tennojiya. Nakamura Tomijuro I was the third son of Yoshizawa Ayame I. He was first appeared on stage at the Ichimura Theater in 1731. He created new styles of choreography for the dance scenes, "Shakko" and "Musume dojoji." He was active from 1729 to 1786.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1008653
Date of birth
1719 - 1719
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1008654
Date Deceased
August 3, 1786
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6548
Also known as
Yoshizawa Sakiya (first adult stage name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6648
Also known as
Keishi
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6819
Also known as
Kinreisha
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6934
Also known as
Nakamura Tomijuurou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6978
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7033
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7117
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1051
Associated Region
Kyoto (Japan)