Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000824
Name
Namiki Sōsuke
Notes
Playwright. First he was a priest named Dankei esui in Rinzai shu Joujuuji temple in Bingo Mihara (Hiroshima). He left the priesthood and became a playwright for Toyotakeza Theatre. He moved to Takemotoza Theatre in 1745 and wrote along with Takeda Izumo and Miyoshi Shoraku of the classic jōruri plays "Kanadehon chūshingura", "Yoshitsune senbon zakura", and "Sugawara denju tenarai kagami." In 1975 he changed his name back to Namiki Sousuke and moved back to Toyotakeza Theatre.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1009278
Date of birth
1695
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1009279
Date Deceased
September 7, 1751
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1009280
Dates active
Mid-Tokugawa
Person > Person > Era
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid/d_date.eraid 21
Era
Mid-Tokugawa
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7612
Also known as
Namiki Senryū
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7613
Also known as
Namiki Senryu
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7614
Also known as
Namiki Sosuke
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7615
Also known as
Matsuya Sōsuke
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8005
Also known as
Senryū
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8006
Also known as
Shichūan
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)