Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001145
Name
Rockmore, Clara
Notes
Musical progidy Clara Rockmore became the most virtuoso player of the theremin even known. Thremin is an electronic instrument, which is played by using the electromagnetic field of a person's body; two metal antennaes stick out of the instrument, one for pitch and one for volume, and the musician moves their hands around them to produce sound. Although it is a difficult instrument to play well and is has mostly been used for sound effects, Rockmore played classical music on it, sometimes with the accompaniment of a piano or orchestra. Rockmore was a good friend of Russian physicist and theremin inventor Leon Theremin, and he made her a special instrument custom-built for her playing style. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1013707
Date of birth
1911
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1013708
Date Deceased
1998
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1013709
Dates active
1920 - 1998
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7400
Also known as
Reisenberg, Clara
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 15
Country(s)
Russia
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 30
Culture
Russian