Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001248
Name
Montez, Lola
Notes
This Irish-born actress and dancer (of ballet and various folk dances) billed herself as seductive Spanish siren Lola Montez. She lived an outrageous life, marrying several times, and dancing the scandalous Spider Dance, in which she shook and shimmied all over the stage, as if her dress was infested with spiders- sometimes she would tuck rubber spiders into her costume, so that they would fly into the audience during the performance. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1016616
Date of birth
1818
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1016617
Date Deceased
1861
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1016618
Dates active
19th century (1801-1900 CE)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7437
Also known as
Gilbert, Marie Dolores Eliza Rosanna
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 1
Country(s)
Austria
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 7
Country(s)
France
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 21
Country(s)
United Kingdom
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 23
Culture
Irish