Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001700
Name
Ichikawa Juen II
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku). Group affiliations: Omodakaya. Jōmon (crest): mitsuomodaka. Ichikawa Juen II became a disciple of Bandō Masaharu (Onna Kabuki) in 1936. He referred himself as Bandō (Koduru?) and first appeared on stage at Koishikawa Theater the following year. He became a disciple of Ichikawa Danshirō III and changed his name to Ichikawa Dansaburō in April, 1950. And then he became a disciple of Ichikawa Ennosuke II (En'ō) and changed his name to Ichikawa Kitarō in January, 1955. He took the name Ichikawa Kien VI and made the announcement that he passed Nadai exam at Kabuki Theater in April, 1957. He took the name Ichikawa Juen II at Kabuki Theater in July, 1975. He made the annoucement that he got promoted to an executive (kanbu) at Kabuki Theater in July, 2000.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1025854
Date of birth
May 20, 1930
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1025855
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1025856
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7816
Also known as
Bandou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7817
Also known as
Ichikawa Dansaburou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7818
Also known as
Ichikawa Kitarou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7819
Also known as
Ichikawa Kien IV
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese