Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001707
Name
Bandō Yajūrō
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku). Group affiliations: Yamatoya. Jōmon (crest): mitsudai katsumi. Bandō Yajūrō is from Tokyo and the third son of Bandō Kōtarō. He is a discple of Bandō Mitsugorō VIII and Ichikawa En'nosuke. He took the name Bandō Yajūrō and first appeared on stage at Kabuki Theater in May, 1973. He made the annoucement that he passed Nadai exam in 1978.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1025875
Date of birth
May 10, 1956
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1025876
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1025877
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7765
Also known as
Bandou Yajuurou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7820
Also known as
Honma Toshio
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese