Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001723
Name
Sawamura Daizō
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku). Group affiliations: Kinokuniya. Sawamura Daizō first appeared on stage in Kansai Kabuki in 1957. He became a disciple of Sawamura Tanosuke and changed his name into Sawamura Daizō in November, 1972. He announced that he passed Nadai exam at Shimbashi Embujō in January, 2000.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1026077
Date of birth
October 10, 1938
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1026078
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1026079
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7774
Also known as
Sawamura Daizou
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1095
Associated Region
Tokyo (Japan)