Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001892
Name
Onoe Kikunosuke V
Notes
Character types: female roles (onnagata); handsome roles (nimaime). Group affiliations: Otowaya. Onoe Kikunosuke is the first son of Onoe Kikugoro VII. He first appeared on stage at Kabuki Theatre as Onoe Ushinosuke VI in February, 1984. He became Onoe Kikunosuke V in May, 1996. He is called "Heisei no Sannosuke" with other young kabuki actors, Ichikawa Shinnosuke VII and Onoe Tatsunosuke II.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1029071
Date of birth
August 1, 1977
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1029072
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1029073
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7965
Also known as
Terashima Kazuyasu
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1095
Associated Region
Tokyo (Japan)