Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001979
Name
Ichikawa Gonjūrō II
Notes
Character types: Hatamoto roles (onnagata). Group affiliations: Kawasakiya. Ichikawa Gonjūrō II was born in Kyoto. His father is Iseya Kisaburō. He became a student of Arashi Rikan III. He first appeared on stage as Rikimaru in 1858 at the age of 11. Then he was adopted by Arashi Rikaku III. After he became Arashi Yoshisaburo III, he took the name Arashi Rikaku III. Then he went to Edo and changed his name to Rikaku (different character for kaku.)  In 1871 he went to prison and was released three years later. He became a student of Ichikawa Danjuro IX and became Ichikawa Gonjuro II. He died of pneumonia in 1904.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1040122
Date of birth
September 15, 1848
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1040123
Date Deceased
March 27, 1904
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1040124
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8041
Also known as
Ichikawa Gonjurou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8042
Also known as
Okada Kisaburō or Kikusaburō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8043
Also known as
Rikō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8044
Also known as
Arashi Rikimaru
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8045
Also known as
Arashi Rikimatsu
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8046
Also known as
Arashi Yoshisaburō III
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8047
Also known as
Arashi Rikaku III
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8048
Also known as
Arashi Rikaku
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1051
Associated Region
Kyoto (Japan)