Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001991
Name
Arashi Rikan III
Notes
Character types: female roles (onnagata). Group affiliations: Hamuraya. Arashi Rikan III was a son of a travelling actor, Ikushima Iwagoro. He became a student of Onoe Tamizo II and took the name Onoe Wasaburo. In 1831 he was recognized by Arashi Rikan II and became his student and was given the name of Arashi Tokusaburo III. He took the name Arashi Kiccho in November 1834. Arashi Rikan II died three years later and used the name of Arashi Tokusaburo again. He took the name Arashi Rikan III in Osaka in November, 1843. He played at the Kawarazakiza from 1851 to 1855. He was active in Kamigata and Edo.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1040811
Date of birth
1812 - 1812
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1040812
Date Deceased
June 7, 1863
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1040813
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8093
Also known as
Onoe Wasaburō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8094
Also known as
Arashi Tokusaburō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8095
Also known as
Arashi Kicchō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8096
Also known as
Ganshi?
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8097
Also known as
Kicchō
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1033
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic region)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)