Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1002144
Name
Nishizaki Sakurako
Notes
Nishizaki Sakurako is the third daughter of Bando Kotoji. She was given lessons by Bando Kotoji and Nishizaki Ryokue at the age of 3 and then she became a pupil of Nishizaki Emino. She appeared on stage at Korea Expo in 1993. She became a successor to the Midori no Kai (“Green Group”) of nihon buyō dancers in May, 2008. That year she appeared on stage at Kabuki mai event in December. She performed in Kabuki Forum performance in December, 2009. She has performed in numerous events and workshops and also on Japanese national television.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1042997
Date of birth
June 15, 1986
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1042998
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1042999
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8171
Also known as
Suzuki Chihaya
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1095
Associated Region
Tokyo (Japan)