Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 187
Name
Mason, A. E. W.
Notes
Since the Germans were distributing anti-British brochures with Shaw's own quotes on war, Mason, of Great Britain's Naval Intelligence Division, urged Shaw to make a short statement declaring "in the simplest way that [Shaw] wish[es] wholeheartedly for the victory of [England] and the defeat of Germany... (Laurence, Vol. 3, p. 318)."
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 187
Date of birth
1865
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 188
Date Deceased
1948
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6341
Also known as
Mason, A. E. W. (Alfred Edward Woodley), 1865-1948
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 21
Country(s)
United Kingdom
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 17
Culture
English
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1098
Associated Region
United Kingdom