Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 978
Name
Crommelynck, Fernand
Notes
Belgian dramatist, b. Brussels. Crommelynck's first great success was a tragic farce about jealousy, Le Cocu magnifique (1921, tr. The Magnificent Cuckold, 1966). Other plays that reveal his expert craftsmanship and strong lyric power include Le Sculpteur de masques [The Sculptor of Masks] (1908), Le Marchand de regrets [The Puerile Lovers] (1913), and Carine (1930).
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 840
Date of birth
1886
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 841
Date Deceased
1970 - 1970
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6144
Also known as
Crommelynck, Fernand, 1886-1970
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 2
Country(s)
Belgium
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 10
Culture
Belgian
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1019
Associated Region
Belgium