Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000455
Name
Ootani Tomoemon I
Notes
Character types: evil enemies (kataki yaku). Group affiliations:Yamashinaya; Osakaya. Otani Tomoemon I first appeared on stage as Takeda Tomosaburo in 1761. In 1763 he became a student of Otani Hirohachi, changed his name to Otani Tomozaburo, and acted at Kametani Theater in Osaka. He became Otani Tomoemon in 1765 and died of an illness at the age of 38 while still active in 1781. He was good at shamisen and popular as a humorous jitsuaku. He was active from 1761 to 1781.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007503
Date of birth
1744 - 1744
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007504
Date Deceased
August 16, 1781
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6499
Also known as
Takeda Tomosaburō (first stage name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6707
Also known as
Ootani Tomosaburō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6911
Also known as
Shiyu
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7051
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7095
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)