Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000460
Name
Onoe Shōroku I
Notes
Female roles (onnagata); male leads (tachi yaku); later arch-villains (jitsu aku). Group affiliations: Shinotowaya. Onoe Matsusuke I, a son of Tokujiro (a costumer of a small theater in Gion, Osaka), first appeared on the stage as Onoe Tokuzo in November in 1755. He became Onoe Matsusuke and played a young female role in 1784. He became famous for his ghost impersonations in 1804. Later he was good at jitsuaku as he was fat. He was active from 1755 to 1814.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007513
Date of birth
1716 - 1716
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007514
Date Deceased
October 16, 1815
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6999
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7013
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7110
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7165
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6268
Also known as
Onoe Tokuzō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6397
Also known as
Onoe Shōsuke I
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6705
Also known as
Sanchō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6730
Also known as
Jūsen
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6845
Also known as
Shōroku
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6914
Also known as
Onoe Shouroku
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)