Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000482
Name
Arashi Raishi I
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku); lowly disguise roles (yatsushi). Group affiliations: Kyoya. Arashi Sango I was a son of Arashi Sangoro. He took the name Arashi Tomisaburo, then changed his name to Arashi Sangoro II and first apperared on stage as a child role (koyaku) at Ayame Theater in Osaka in 1739. Later he became wakashukata. In 1748 he became a theater manager in Osaka. In 1756 he moved to Kyoto and two years later became a theater manager. In 1761 he played the role of Sanada Yoichi, was a big hit, and went back to Osaka. He moved to Kyoto, Nagoya, and Edo and in 1777 then returned to Osaka. In February 1797 he took the name Kyoya Shichibee but changed his name to Arashi Raishi and performed at Soun Theater in Kyoto in November. The following year he performed at Tenma Tenjin shrine in Osaka, took the tonsure and changed his name to Mitsugan. He was skilled at shosagoto dance and was active from 1739 to 1798.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007664
Date of birth
1732 - 1732
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007665
Date Deceased
May 2, 1803
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6101
Also known as
Arashi Tomisaburo I (first adult stage name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6562
Also known as
Arashi Sangoro II
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6860
Also known as
Kyoya Shichibee
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7004
Also known as
Raishi (using two different characters)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7099
Also known as
Mitsugan
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7148
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7189
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1051
Associated Region
Kyoto (Japan)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1130
Associated Region
Miyajima-chō (Hiroshima, Japan)