Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000499
Name
Bandō Mitsugorō I
Notes
Character types: wagoto. Group affiliations: Yamatoya. Bando Mitsugoro I was an actor at Hama shibai theater at Dotombori in Osaka. Bando Sampachi became interested in him and then adopted him. He changed his name to Bando Mitsugoro in 1766. He became popular but had a short life. He died at gakuya while he was playing at Morita theater. He was active from 1766 to 1782.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007706
Date of birth
1745 - 1745
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007707
Date Deceased
April 10, 1782
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6498
Also known as
Takeda MInosuke
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6798
Also known as
Zegyo
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6945
Also known as
Tojaku
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7052
Also known as
Bandō Mitsugorō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7177
Also known as
Bandō Sanpachi
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)