Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000795
Name
Arashi Koroku III
Notes
Character types: young female roles (waka onnagata); male leads (tachiyaku); evil courtiers (aku kuge); shosagoto dance. Group affiliations: Yoshidaya. Arashi Koroku III was a son of Arashi San'emon V. He first appeared on stage at the Mimasu Theater in Osaka, in 1752. He was active from 1752 to 1796.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1008657
Date of birth
1741 - 1741
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1008658
Date Deceased
March 29, 1796
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6099
Also known as
Arashi Iwajiro
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6561
Also known as
Arashi Hinasuke I
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6796
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6847
Also known as
Minshi (using two different characters for -shi)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6989
Also known as
Koshichi
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7079
Also known as
Korokudama
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7139
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7208
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1051
Associated Region
Kyoto (Japan)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1063
Associated Region
Nagoya-shi (Aichi-ken, Japan)