Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000932
Name
Lind, Jenny
Notes
Wildly popular opera singer Jenny Lind appeared mostly in recitals and oratorio, only rarely in full operas. She performed extensively in Germany and England, and her U.S. tour of 1850-1852 was managed by P. T. Barnum. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1011235
Date of birth
October 6, 1820
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1011236
Date Deceased
November 2, 1887
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1011237
Dates active
1830 - 1883
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7309
Also known as
The Swedish Nightingale
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 29
Country(s)
Sweden