Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001026
Name
Baker, Josephine
Notes
Singer, dancer, and actress Josephine Baker started her stage career as a teenager touring the US with all-black performance troupes, and in New York nightclubs, before moving to Paris in the mid 1920s. She found success in Paris, appearing at the Théâtre des Champs-Élysées in La Revue nègre, and later starring at the Folies-Bergère. She was associated with the Jazz Age, and was well-known for her energetic dances, wearing outrageous costumes. Later, she was a spy for the French Resistance during WWII, as well as a civil rights worker. Genre specialization: Modern dance. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1011880
Date of birth
June 3, 1906
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1011881
Date Deceased
April 12, 1975
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1011882
Dates active
1922 - 1975
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7330
Also known as
McDonald, Freda Josephine
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7331
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 7
Country(s)
France
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 1
Culture
African-American