Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001126
Name
Walker, Ada Overton
Notes
Actress, minstrel, dancer. Wife of George Walker. Performed with Williams and Walker Company minstrels. Regarded as the best black woman dancer in the US during her time, and as the first black female choreographer. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1013404
Date of birth
February 14, 1880
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1013405
Date Deceased
October 11, 1914
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1013406
Dates active
1896 - 1914
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7385
Also known as
Overton, Ada
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7386
Also known as
Walker, Aida Overton
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7425
Also known as
Overton, Aida
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 1
Culture
African-American