Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001241
Name
Watkins, Carleton E.
Notes
Carleton E. Watkins (there is some confusion about his middle name) was one of the most important photographers of the 19th century. He learned photography after moving from New York state to California soon after the Gold Rush of 1849, and set up a series of studios in San Francisco. He specialized in large-format wilderness landscapes and panoramic urban shots, and was instrumental in the advancement of photographic technologies. Despite the many awards he won, his popularity, and a brief period of financial stability from 1871-1873, he was plagued by financial difficulties for most of his life. After losing his life's work during the Great Earthquake and Fire of 1906, he was committed to an insane asylum, dying penniless in 1916. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1016504
Date of birth
November 11, 1829
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1016505
Date Deceased
June 23, 1916
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1016506
Dates active
1854 - April 18, 1906
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7434
Also known as
Watkins, Carleton Eugene
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7435
Also known as
Watkins, Carleton Emmett
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 2
Culture
American