Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001698
Name
Arashi Kanjūrō VI
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku). Group affiliations: Gusokuya. Arashi Kanjūrō VI became a student of Nakamura Kichiemon in April, 1939. He took the name Nakamura Kichitarō and first appeared on stage at Minami Theater in June of the same year. In 1947 he joined Ichikawa Monzaburō (Ichikawa Hakuzō III) troup and changed his name to Ichikawa Seijūrō. He became Arashi Kanjūrō VI at Minami Theare in February, 1951 and made the annoucement that he passed the Nadai exam. In 1955 he joined Takarazuka Shingeiza troup and went freelance in 1958. Two years later he joined Osaka Taihō Geinō and got back to Osaka Chōchiku in June, 1978.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1025848
Date of birth
1926 - 1926
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1025849
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1025850
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7760
Also known as
Arashi Kanjuurou
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese