Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001701
Name
Ichikawa Danshirō IV
Notes
Character types: lead roles (Tachiyaku); jitsugoto; aragoto. Group affiliations: Omodakaya. Jōmon (crest): Mimasu ni dan no ji, yaeomodaka. Ichikawa Danshirō IV is the second son of Ichikawa Danshirō III. He first appeared on stage as Ichikawa Kamejirō in 1957. He took the name Ichikawa Danko IV in 1963 and then he took the name Ichikawa Danshirō IV in 1969.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1025857
Date of birth
July 20, 1946
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1025858
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1025859
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7762
Also known as
Ichikawa Danshiro
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7782
Also known as
Ichikawa Kamejirou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7783
Also known as
Ichikawa Danko
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7784
Also known as
Kotobuki Chigusa
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7785
Also known as
Shouraku
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese