Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001992
Name
Asao Tamejūrō I
Notes
Kabuki actor in Kamigata. Character types: Arch-villains (jitsuaku). Group affiliations: Zeniya. Asao Tamejuro was a son of samisen player, Sugimoto Tamezaburo. He was a student of Asao Motogoro.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1040818
Date of birth
1735 - 1735
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1040819
Date Deceased
April 7, 1804
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1040820
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8098
Also known as
Asao Mankichi
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8099
Also known as
Asao Tōkichi
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8100
Also known as
Asao Tamezō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8101
Also known as
Asao Okuyama
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8102
Also known as
Sugimoto Tamejūrō
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1051
Associated Region
Kyoto (Japan)