Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 629
Name
Nijinska, Bronislava
Notes
Sister of Vaslav Nijinsky. Dancer, teacher, and choreographer, a very important figure in 20th century dance. Dates Active: 1908-1952.
Person > Source Authority
*/d_person/d_person.authorityid 3
Source Authority
Library of Congress Name Authority File (LCNAF)
url
http://authorities.loc.gov/
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 3041
Date of birth
January 8, 1891
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 4561
Date Deceased
February 22, 1972
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6386
Also known as
Nijinska, Bronislava, 1891-1972
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6697
Also known as
Nijinska, Bronislawa
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6883
Also known as
Nizhinskaia, Bronislava Fominichna
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6997
Also known as
Nijinskaïa, Bronislava
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 15
Country(s)
Russia
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 1
Country(s)
Austria
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 7
Country(s)
France
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 30
Culture
Russian
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1041
Associated Region
Hollywood (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1075
Associated Region
Russia
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1099
Associated Region
United States