Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 742
Name
Strnad, Oskar
Notes
Architect and stage designer. Arts-professor in Vienna. Strnad's designs for Reinhardt from 1923-29 include Shaw's St Joan, Shakespeare's Merchant of Venice, Hofmannsthal's Die Schwierige, Langer's Peripherie, and Bruckner's Die Kreatur.
Person > Source Authority
*/d_person/d_person.authorityid 3
Source Authority
Library of Congress Name Authority File (LCNAF)
url
http://authorities.loc.gov/
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 2972
Date of birth
October 26, 1879
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 4493
Date Deceased
September 3, 1935
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6492
Also known as
Strnad, Oskar, 1879-1935
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6759
Also known as
Strnad, Oscar
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 7
Culture
Austrian
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 21
Culture
German
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1077
Associated Region
Salzburg (Austria)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1102
Associated Region
Vienna (Austria)