Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 744
Name
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von
Notes
German Classical and earlyRomantic poet, writer, dramatist, humanist, scientist, and thinker
Person > Source Authority
*/d_person/d_person.authorityid 3
Source Authority
Library of Congress Name Authority File (LCNAF)
url
http://authorities.loc.gov/
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 458
Date of birth
1749
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 459
Date Deceased
1832
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6193
Also known as
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von, 1749-1832
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 9
Country(s)
Germany
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 21
Culture
German
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1104
Associated Region
Weimar (Thuringia, Germany)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1123
Associated Region
Jena (Germany)