Technical Information

Digital Object
*/d_digdoc 1873
filename
SINGLE_M.JPG
Size of Digital Object
562 x 700 pixels
Duration
978325200
Title of Digital Object
Portrait of George Bernard Shaw
Usage Rights ()
1
Unknown field: d_digdoc -> oai_set
all
Digital Object > Unknown table: d_color_palette
*/d_digdoc/d_digdoc.colorpaletteid 1
colorpalette
Black & white
Digital Object > Ordering Information
*/d_digdoc/d_digdoc.orderinginfoid 24
Ordering Information
Contact Division of Rare & Manuscript Collections, Cornell University, http://rmc.library.cornell.edu/
Digital Object > Digital Object Credits
*/d_digdoc/d_digdoc.creditlineid 3
Credits
Courtesy of Bernard F. Burgunder Collection, Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections, Carl A. Kroch Library, Cornell University.
Digital Object > Component Represented
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component 1873
Dimensions of object
x x none
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Component Type
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/d_component.typeid 77
Component
Portrait
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Date
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/d_component.objectcreatedateid 3297
Date object created
Unknown
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > GloPAD Component Categories
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_category 22
GloPAD Categories of Component
Miscellaneous illustrations
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Person
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_person_represented 124
Name
Shaw, Bernard
Notes
Born in Dublin; moved to London in 1876; Socialist
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Person(s) represented in component > Source Authority
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_person_represented/d_person.authorityid 3
Source Authority
Library of Congress Name Authority File (LCNAF)
url
http://authorities.loc.gov/
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Person(s) represented in component > Date
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_person_represented/d_person.birthdateid 92
Date of birth
July 26, 1856
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Person(s) represented in component > Date
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_person_represented/d_person.deathdateid 75
Date Deceased
November 3, 1950 - November 5, 1950
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Person(s) represented in component > Person Alternate Name
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_person_represented/r_person_altname 6468
Also known as
Shaw, Bernard, 1856-1950
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Person(s) represented in component > Person Alternate Name
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_person_represented/r_person_altname 6749
Also known as
Shaw, George Bernard
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Person(s) represented in component > Person Alternate Name
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_person_represented/r_person_altname 6809
Also known as
Byron, Cashel
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Person(s) represented in component > Country
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_person_represented/r_person_country 21
Country(s)
United Kingdom
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Person(s) represented in component > Culture
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_person_represented/r_person_cultureid 23
Culture
Irish
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Person(s) represented in component > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_person_represented/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1042
Associated Region
Ireland
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Person(s) represented in component > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_person_represented/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1053
Associated Region
London (England)
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Function
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_person_represented:functionid 143
Function
Playwright
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Place
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_place 1
Name
Unknown
Street
Unknown
Digital Object > Component(s) represented in digital object > Places associated with component > Place Alternate Name
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_component/r_component_place/r_place_altname 1296
Digital Object > Place
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_place 84
Name
Carl A. Kroch Library (Cornell University). Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections
Street
2B Carl A. Kroch Library, Cornell University
City
Ithaca
State/Province
NY
Zipcode
14853
url
http://rmc.library.cornell.edu/
Digital Object > Location of digital object > Country
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_place/d_place.countryid 22
Country(s)
United States
Digital Object > Location of digital object > Place Affiliation
*/d_digdoc/r_digdoc_place/r_place_affiliation 551
Associated Places
Cornell University